James Ruse Agricultural High School

Gesta Non Verba

Telephone02 9871-7126

Emailjamesruse-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

HSC Results

Higher School Certificate success in 2022

 

James Ruse Agricultural High School topped the 2022 HSC Honours list in the HSC for the 27th consecutive year – maintaining its position as the top high school in NSW

The stellar achievements in 2022 include:

7 students achieved ATAR of 99.95

  • Jenny Chau
  • Oscar Dong
  • Jasmine Gu
  • Frances Kan

  • Bensen Liu
  • Vincent Ng
  • Yuanhao Ren

86 out of 159 (54%) Year 12 students recognised on the Premier’s List for All Round Achievers, with results in the top possible band for at least 10 HSC Course units. (see table below) with a 69.82% Band 6 success rate.

1 First in Course state ranking by achieving the top HSC course result.

  • Faiyaaz Marzooq Karim | Agriculture

24 places in the Top Achievers in Course state rankings list by achieving one of the top places in the HSC course. (see table below)

230 students recognised as Distinguished Achievers with results in the top possible band in at least 1 HSC Course unit.

10 ENCORE Performance HSC Music Nominations

  • Maximus Cai
  • Zhuodi Chen
  • Leo Li
  • Jasmine Loh
  • Tarun Saravanan

  • Antony Wang
  • Maxwell Wu
  • Hansel Zhang
  • Kyle Yiming Zhang
  • Qiyue Zhang

1 ARTEXPRESS HSC Visual Arts Nomination 

  • Angela Wang

Top Achievers in Course State rankings for 2022 (24) 

Name Subject State Rank
An, Emily Agriculture 4
Chau, Jenny Physics 10
Dong, Oscar Biology 20
Dong, Oscar Chemistry 5
Dong, Oscar Mathematics Extension 2
4
Gnanaseelan, Jonathan Agriculture
7
Hu, Aaron Mathematics Extension 2 10
Karim, Faiyaaz Marzooq Agriculture 1
Lee, Alicia Agriculture
2
Lee, Minha Chemistry 19
Li, Edward Agriculture 8
Liu, Bensen Mathematics Extension 1
2
Liu, Bensen Mathematics Extension 2 7
Lu, Jiefu Mathematics Extension 1
8
Lu, Jiefu Mathematics Extension 2 9
Lu, Jiefu Physics 5

Ng, Vincent Siu-Wai

Chemistry
6

Ng, Vincent Siu-Wai

Science Extension 2

Park, Eric

Mathematics Extension 1 9

Rana, Yasin

Agriculture 5

Razzak, Iqra

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education
19

Saravanan, Tarun

Agriculture 3

Touchard, Ethan

Agriculture 5
Yi, Owen Science Extension 4

Class of 2022 All Round Achievers (86)

Abdu, Imran

Abeysinghe, Dilan

Abzack, Marianne

Anantha-Siva, Yashvean

Chau, Jenny

Chen, Jessica

Chen, Michael Yueqing

Chen, Zoe

Cheng, Christina

Cui, Shanning

Dong, Oscar

Dong, Tony

Giang, Frangi

Gu, Jasmine

Han, Olivia Nite

Hou, Samuel

Huang, Cecily

Hwang, Daniel

Jang, Seoyeon

Jiang, Zongdao

Kan, Frances

Kang, Olivia

Karthikeyan, Rakshiethaan

Kim, Byungjun

Kim, Chaemin

Kim, Joon Hee Andrew

Lai, Shaun

Lam, Margaret

Lawrence, Isaac

Le, Vincent

Lee, Hannah Haram

Lee, Maggie

Lee, Minha

Li, Jeffery

Li, Ryan

Liu, Bensen

Liu, Jeffrey

Loh, Jasmine

Lu, Frederick Yi-Ming

Luo, Casey

Ma, Selina

Madhi, Vaibhav Reddy

Magallanes, Jacob

Mei, William

Nah, Kaelan

Ng, Vincent Siu-Wai

Ning, Minqing

Pan, Jeremy

Park, Chaewon

Park, Eric

Patel, Hiya

Paudel, Sara Shree

Peng, Sanbo Jia Yun

Phan, William

Poudel, Arpita

Pradhan, Ankur

Ren, Yuanhao

Rose, Silver

Ruan, Franklin

Saini, Kabir

Shrestha, Binam

Siu, Levi

Sorrell, Catherine

Sun, Adam

Suriyarachchi, Dilan

Tan, Sharlyn

Tao, Justin

Tran, Alexander

Wang, Eileen

Wang, Xinyue Angela

Wei, Vanessa

Xia, Dora

Yang, Josie

Yang, Kerui

Yang, Yi Wei

Yi, Owen

Yu, Ashleigh Xiao Chen

Yu, Kevin

Yu, Sitong

Zhang, Jie Rui

Zhang, Richelle

Zheng, Jerry

Zheng, Ziying

Zhu, Lilin

Zhuang, Zhehan

Zou, Kexin

Past JRAHS HSC Results