James Ruse Agricultural High School

Gesta Non Verba

Telephone02 9871-7126

Emailjamesruse-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

HSC Results

Higher School Certificate success in 2020

 

James Ruse Agricultural High School topped the 2020 HSC Honours list in the HSC for the 25th consecutive year – maintaining its position as the top high school in NSW

The stellar achievements in 2020 include:

7 students achieving ATAR of 99.95

  • Dineth Fernando
  • Eric Huang
  • Winston Huang
  • Anthony Hwang
  • Grace Li 
  • Alexander Phan
  • Sariena Ye

Over 50% of students achieves an ATAR over 99.00 (top 1% of NSW).

77 out of 161 Year 12 students recognised on the Premier’s List for All Round Achievers, with results in the top possible band for at least 10 HSC Course units.

6 First in Course state rankings by achieving the top HSC course result.

  • Junline Guo | Agriculture
  • Jason Liu | Agriculture
  • Alexander Phan | Mathematics Extension 2
  • Shravan Suriyanarayanan | Music 2
  • Sariena Ye | Chemistry
  • Sariena Ye | Physics

21 places in the Top Achievers in Course state rankings list by achieving one of the top places in the HSC course. (see table below)

234 students recognised as Distinguished Achievers with results in the top possible band in at least 1 HSC Course unit. 

10 ENCORE Performance HSC Music Nominations

  • Darryl Chen
  • Eva Ge
  • Ruoxin Hua
  • David Myungchan Kim
  • Samuel Lam
  • Harry Lan
  • Sathmi Ranasinghe
  • Shravan Suriyanarayanan
  • Ramon Wang
  • Jerry Jiarui Wang

2 ENCORE Composition HSC Music Nominations

  • Eva Ge
  • Sathmi Ranasinghe

1 OnSTAGE Individual Project, Monologue Performance HSC Drama Nomination

  • Brendan Lin

Top Achievers in Course State rankings: 

Name Subject
Carungay, Abigail Bennett Agriculture (#3)
Fu, Yi Ning Science Extension (#3)
Guo, Junlin Agriculture (#1)
Hua, Claire Zhilin Latin Extension (#5)
Huang, Richard Yanzhou Chemistry (#6)
Li, Andrew Mathematics Extension 1 (#3)
Li, Andrew Mathematics Extension 2 (#5)
Lim, Pei Ling Agriculture (#7)
Liu, Jason Agriculture (#1)
Newman, Anna Agriculture (#3)
Ng, Vincent Software Design and Development (#5)
Phae, Yeon Woo Agriculture (#9)
Phan, Alexander Van Chemistry (#12)
Phan, Alexander Van Mathematics Extension 2 (#1)
Suriyanarayanan, Shravan Music 2 (#1)
Ye, Sariena Chemistry (#1)
Ye, Sariena English Advanced (#11)
Ye, Sariena Mathematics Extension 1 (#9)
Ye, Sariena Mathematics Extension 2 (#3)
Ye, Sariena Physics​ (#1)
Zhang, Jessica Latin Extension (#2)