James Ruse Agricultural High School

Gesta Non Verba

Telephone02 9871-7126

Emailjamesruse-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

HSC Results

Higher School Certificate success in 2020

 

James Ruse Agricultural High School topped the 2020 HSC Honours list in the HSC for the 25th consecutive year – maintaining its position as the top high school in NSW

The stellar achievements in 2020 include:

7 students achieving ATAR of 99.95

  • Dineth Fernando
  • Eric Huang
  • Winston Huang
  • Anthony Hwang

  • Grace Li 
  • Alexander Phan
  • Sariena Ye

Over 50% of students achieves an ATAR over 99.00 (top 1% of NSW).

80 out of 161 Year 12 students recognised on the Premier’s List for All Round Achievers, with results in the top possible band for at least 10 HSC Course units. (see table below)

6 First in Course state rankings by achieving the top HSC course result.

  • Junline Guo | Agriculture
  • Jason Liu | Agriculture
  • Alexander Phan | Mathematics Extension 2

  • Shravan Suriyanarayanan | Music 2
  • Sariena Ye | Chemistry
  • Sariena Ye | Physics

21 places in the Top Achievers in Course state rankings list by achieving one of the top places in the HSC course. (see table below)

234 students recognised as Distinguished Achievers with results in the top possible band in at least 1 HSC Course unit.

1 OnSTAGE Individual Project, Monologue Performance HSC Drama Nomination

  • Brendan Lin

10 ENCORE Performance HSC Music Nominations

  • Darryl Chen
  • Eva Ge
  • Ruoxin Hua
  • David Myungchan Kim
  • Samuel Lam

  • Harry Lan
  • Sathmi Ranasinghe
  • Shravan Suriyanarayanan
  • Jerry Jiarui Wang
  • Ramon Wang

2 ENCORE Composition HSC Music Nominations

  • Eva Ge

  • Sathmi Ranasinghe

1 ARTEXPRESS HSC Visual Arts Nomination

  • Chloe Toh

Top Achievers in Course State rankings for 2020 (21) 

Name Subject State Rank
Carungay, Abigail Bennett Agriculture 3
Fu, Yi Ning Science Extension 3
Guo, Junlin Agriculture 1
Hua, Claire Zhilin Latin Extension 5
Huang, Richard Yanzhou Chemistry 6
Li, Andrew Mathematics Extension 1
3
Li, Andrew Mathematics Extension 2 5
Lim, Pei Ling Agriculture 7
Liu, Jason Agriculture 1
Newman, Anna Agriculture 3
Ng, Vincent Software Design and Development 5
Phae, Yeon Woo Agriculture 9
Phan, Alexander Van Chemistry 12
Phan, Alexander Van Mathematics Extension 2 1
Suriyanarayanan, Shravan Music 2 1
Ye, Sariena Chemistry
1
Ye, Sariena English Advanced 11
Ye, Sariena Mathematics Extension 1 9
Ye, Sariena Mathematics Extension 2 3
Ye, Sariena Physics​ 1
Zhang, Jessica Latin Extension  2

Class of 2020 All Round Achievers (80)

Ali, Rahil

Cai, Carl

Cai, Michelle Xiaojing

Chen, Alan

Chen, Eric

Chen, Justin Sheng Jie

Chen, Victor

Cheng, Joanne Chia-Hsin

Cui, Andrew

Dai, Rachel

Deng, Alvin Ao Yu

Dien, Sophie

Dinh, Mainhi

Eun, Jun-Young

Feng, Esaias

Fernando, Dineth

Fu, Yi Ning

Gupta, Nikita

He, Russell

Ho, Jack

Hu, Harrison

Hua, Claire Zhilin

Huang, Ella

Huang, Eric Qi Cheng

Huang, Richard Yanzhou

Huang, Winston

Hwang, Anthony

Hwang, Soo-Ji

Jawanda, Manvek Kaur

Jayasooriya, Yasiru

Jung, Joon Ki

Kan, Grace

Kanive-Hariharan, Anagha

Kim, Yoonji

Kuhasri, Abhinayeni

Lam, Samuel

Lau, Keru

Lau, Keyi

Lee, Christina Se Min

Lee, Min-Ji

Leung, Jason

Li, Andrew

Li, Christine

Li, Ethan

Li, Grace Xiaoying

Li, Jerry

Li, Ke Xin

Li, Maria

Lum, Ellie Xin Yi

Luo, Danny

Makadia, Nihar

Murugesh, Akshaya

Nanayakkara, Bevin

Nguyen, Nikki

Park, Christie Hyunbin

Phan, Alexander Van

Pirabhahar, Keiren

Rajendran, Mahesh

Salama, Joshua

Samanta, Saneer

Shao, Raymond

Shi, Amanda You Xing

Shi, Leo

Song, Alan

Sun, Sally Ningyuan

Tian, Regan

Vuong, Eric

Wang, Jennifer

Wang, Jerry Jiarui

Wang, Vivian Xinyun

Wo, Quentin

Yang, Susie

Ye, Sariena

Yu, Raymond

Zhang, Jessica

Zhang, Xiyu

Zhou, Joanna

Zhu, Borborick

Zhu, Henry

Zhu, Meredith